Rail's questions - Korean iziqna


Best answer: A parts engineer makes the parts. A assembly engineer assembles the parts. A inspector engineer inspects the finished parts. The railroad engineer takes it down the tracks.

Best answer: Transport for London. It is a statutory corporation wholly owned by the UK Government and set up under The Greater London Authority Act 1999. The Chairman is the Mayor of London. TfL in turn owns and operates London Underground Limited as well as the bus network, overground trains, the Docklands Light Railway,... show more

My family (myself, husband and 5year old) is planning our first ever Amtrak trip from Portland to Los Angeles. I know that we will not be able to book 1 roomette for the 3 of us. My question is if I book a roomette for myself and my daughter and a coach seat for my husband, will he be able to join us in the... show more

Why are Americans so against trains?

23 answers · 1 month ago
With Amtrak being so outdated, it must seem Americans hate trains, what is the reason for this?

Can I take this?

4 answers · 1 month ago
I found some steel that I'm sure comes from a railroad track but it looks like a chunk of rusted round stock (possibly a giant pin im not sure what it is) it's not attached to the railroad anymore and it was within my property line Is it illegal to take this? I'm wanting to see if I can salvage it and... show more

Best answer: Yes: Philadelphia has an extensive rail mass transit system, in addition to buses. Much of it is underground, especially in the central business district. There are several subway lines, and underground trolley lines as well. The Regional Rail system uses full-sized passenger train cars, and runs above ground in... show more

Best answer: Set it to the station you want to listen to, and then don't let anyone else fool with your radio.

When I was flying from Toronto to Europe, it took us less than an hour to pass over Montreal. With VIA it takes close to 6 hours to get there. Why is it so slow?

Best answer: Ones that share single main line trackage with freights. The Los Angeles to San Diego Coaster is an example. Here is recent data on the Coaster for my town. Average 19 min late, median 9 min. Some were over an hour, one was almost 2 hours late. A very few were on time. https://juckins.net/amtrak_status/archiv...

Are trains a 'thing' in Switzerland?

5 answers · 2 months ago
Best answer: Swiss railway map at: https://www.sbb.ch/en/station-services/r...


This is probably going to make me sound stupid but I don t understand how it works. How can one train depart on the exact same line e.g. Victoria (as it s entirely underground) and then another 5 minutes later? and will one line have two tracks so e.g. northbound and southbound




Certainly more so than a modern diesel I'd say.


Best answer: Since there is Federal Funding involved, they can pay it back and it can be used to finish the wall.

Do train drivers ever get lost?

11 answers · 3 months ago
Best answer: If you mean do they not know the geography of the local area the train passes through (so in the event of a train being forced to make an unscheduled stop, they do not know where to go to seek help), yes, that can happen. If you mean do trains sometimes get accidently diverted onto the wrong track by the signalers... show more

Language

Categories