Theater & Acting's questions - Korean iziqna


Best answer: Historically, there has been rigid, overreaching censorship (Mae West was jailed for "indecency" in one of her plays.) There still is censorship, in that there are laws against public indecency. For a while, the Hays Code strictly prescribed what was allowed to be seen in movies - but was struck down... show more

Shakespeare monologue?

5 answers · 2 days ago
Do I have to read the play in verse or is it okay to read the play in prose. I know I have to perform it in verse.

Can you "act" online?

5 answers · 3 days ago
People were saying that I was acting like a kid, but I got confused because I wasn't acting. I was typing words off a keyboard.. how can they tell that I was acting like a kid when they can't see how I act in real life?

Best answer: Uh oh, you found out the secret. We are not citizens, we are subjects. And we really don't have any rights. The reason it's not well known is because they come for our rights one at a time. Then the other sheep say "Baa! He/she deserved it!"


To be an actor?

7 answers · 1 week ago
Guys but if someone has as a dream to be an actor but doesn’t have a English accent (in this case Italian accent) is it a big problem for the auditions?

Is there ever a situation where it would be okay to just hand a play to someone with no theatre experience and ask them try to direct it on their own? Person has never even AD d or stage managed?

Are some actors typecast?

5 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: Since most directors look for a certain type there is always a little bit of typecasting. An actor's type can change as they mature and change as an actor. Age too can change in terms of what roles an actor will be considered for. It can be a problem for the actor if they want play different kinds of... show more

Best answer: Those auditions are not open to the general public. No one hires or auditions amateurs or beginners, only highly-trained and highly-experienced professional actors repped by the best agents in town. That's because professional productions cost TONS of money, and they need to know it's in the hands of... show more

Do I REALLY need classes? Can’t I just start auditioning? What should I invest in? I have no kids and have a car and willing to travel with flexible hours please helppp

Best answer: As AJ says - see if you can do some negotiating and juggle things. Recently my daughter was in very intensive rehearsals for two plays, on opposite sides of the city, where she had leading roles in both. She made both directors aware of the situation, and they managed to arrange things so it could work, and it... show more

Why couldn t Antigone be queen?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: In antiquity, queens regnant (women who rule in their own right) were extremely rare. The ancient Greeks -- or Thebans in this case -- did not normally consider that women were competent to rule, so they did not have inheritance rights to thrones. Antigone's brothers inherited but were then killed. So Creon... show more

Guys and Dolls: Musical Help!?

3 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: The best advice: stop thinking of this as a competition between you and "Carly". And stop asking for opinions and trying to guess the future - it's a useless waste of energy. Look at the audition as a chance to perform. Prepare, do the best you can then let it go! I know that's easier said then... show more


Best answer: Generally speaking, an agent is the go-between for an actor and a casting directors (CD). CDs send information about roles to agents (called "breakdowns") and agents submit actors for the role. To submit means to send the CD an actor's headshot and resume listing the training, experience, special... show more

Best answer: Don't. Ever. if it says 'no exceptions' they meant it. Fess up - now. There may be some legal, financial or ethical reason why you have to be 18 or under. For example, if they get funding from a charity or copyright permission if the entire cast is under 18. When someone finds out, the entire... show more

Best answer: Do you still have to audition for roles, as most community theatres do? If so - only audition for roles which are a bit more challenging. Talk to the directors or those who make casting decisions - explain your frustrations and ask if they'd consider you for a more gritty role in the future.

I need a monologue from a published play that is comedic and 1 minute and 30 seconds to 2 minutes long. Please answer ASAP and no swear words in the monologue


Language

Categories