Aircraft's questions - Korean iziqna



Best answer: If an airplane's engines were to suddenly stop in the air, it would have to make an emergency landing. The plane would not immediately crash, it would glide down. The pilots would be able to steer it still, so it would still be able to make an emergency landing. It would be nearly impossible for the plane to... show more



Best answer: It is very rare of a lightning strike to cause any problems to a aircraft.


like to know about air bus landing? are there any law?


Best answer: Deserve? It's just business, survival of the fittest. Their own customers are going to determine whether they live or die, at least in the commercial jets business. Boeing won't die, it's too big, and it can survive for a long time even in bad times. It also is a defense contractor, so it makes tons of... show more

That you might eventually grow bored of it?



The Airbus planes ride higher off the ground when taxing than Boeing planes. Why is that?

Why is Airforce One a Boeing 747?

10 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: It isn't. "Air Force One" is the CALL SIGN for ANY US Air Force aircraft that the President is riding aboard. It could be a Boeing 747 or it could be a Cessna 172, but if it's flown by the Air Force and the President is on board, its call sign is Air Force One. As soon as the President leaves,... show more

Best answer: Too hard to load the plane because of the size, height of doors above ground, and one cannot modify the passenger doors without heavily modifying the frame and a lot of the things like wiring, hydraulic lines. That would require recertifying the plane for service. And the freight hubs are not designed for that... show more



What is the best pilot job and why?

7 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Autopilot. Press the button, let a computer fly the plane while you get "entertained" by the lead flight stewardess. Yeah, you seen how she looks at you.

Best answer: After the second world war, a number of British Halifax bombers were converted to HP70 Halton passenger aircraft, so it is possible, since it was done. But it is not really a cost effective proposition.

Language

Categories