Home & Garden's questions - Korean iziqna

What is the best kind of tape?

25 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 2 days ago
i just want to know what the best kind of tape is

Poll: Does your home have a smart meter?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 13 hours ago
My home does have a smart meter. It was recently installed a few weeks ago. It sure is helpful that a smart meter can help me save more money on electricity.

I would like to get my Dad something other than a Clapper to for his new house. Are there any good products with easy installation to turn the stairwell light off from the basement?

Is taping your plug a fire hasard?

14 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
I have a plug in a very inconvenient spot in my house and whatever I plug there keeps falling out. Sadly, it s also the only one close enough for my microwave. Is it safe to tape it to the socket using duct tape? I mean the plug is in the socket and the tape only touches plastic. It s not too hard to pull it out... show more

How much should a simple renovation be?

8 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 15 hours ago
The house is 1200 square feet, and everything needs to be replaced. The price will be reduced because my dad is someone who does houses for a living and will do it for me. But how much should all the materials and tools cost. Its 2 bath and 2 bd rooms

How do I get a water filter off?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
I've tried a plastic and a metal wrench but all I do is bend the filter assembly. I've tried a hair dryer to heat up the filter with no avail. What else can I try?

I’ve installed many 240v breakers and ran wiring for outlets many times. But now I can’t completely remember. Is the 3rd prong on a 30 amp L plug just a ground or is it actually a neutral? I remember that it’s ok to run 10/2 nm-b to the outlets, and if I remember right, that technically, things that use those... show more



Best answer: No. Nor are they as reliable as my Henry. But snobbery about vacuum cleaners made James Dyson a very rich man. If you get stuck at Heathrow and see what the professionals choose to vacuum acres of carpet in the middle of the night you will see them towing the little bowler hatted machines around. Can't get a... show more

Is there such thing as an industrial sander for decorating?

9 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 1 day ago
We have just bought our first house and want to decorate before moving in. The previous owners painted gloss and/or vinyl silk type paint over everything; walls, ceilings, woodwork, throughout the whole house. The paint desperately needs sanding back but this will take forever with just paper and sanding blocks.... show more

Don't ceiling fans without remotes last longer without needing repair?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
Best answer: The remotes probably aren't causal to the rate of failures you may be seeing. If you really want a fan that lasts, get the simplest one from the most reliable brand you can find. The fewer features there are, the fewer things there are to go wrong. It's possible that the interface controlled by the... show more


Can a bar of soap be dirty?

9 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
If you dip a bar of soap in the mud, will it be considered dirty?

Best answer: Not that difficult. The existing wires already terminate in the panel. You simply ocnvert the panel into a "junction box", splice all the cables to new ones running to breakers on the new panel. Guessing it would cost well over $1,000, depending upon the circuit specifics. I did something similar when I... show more

What precaution should we use to prevent home break-in?

26 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 6 days ago

When exactly to plant corn?

7 answers · Garden & Landscape · 15 hours ago

Southern Texas is hot and humid. Bottom of Louisiana by the swamps is super humid like a sauna room. Arizona and Nevada is super hot but dry. So how did people melt and forge metal into railroad tracks, steel girders, water pipes, etc, in the days before air conditioners was made? How was it done without heat... show more

How much is your water bill?

13 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 3 days ago

Is it too close to Christmas to do home improvements/DIY?

16 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 4 days ago

Language

Categories