Renting & Real Estate's questions - Korean iziqna


I live in an 8 unit apartment in michigan. The landlady lives in one of the units. She feeds every stray cat in the neighborhood in our parkinglot. A few weeks ago, I accidentally backed over a cat. She rushed it to the vet and expects me to pay for the vet bills (nearly $2000). She has knocked on my door... show more


He apparently put a statement in the purchase agreement that the house had to be free of tenants on closing. But, no one ever talked to me about that. I have already applied for an apartment in wisconsin, but will not be moving for 3 months. There are 4 months left on my lease. The first time I met him he was... show more

The buyer may have workers coming inside my house when I am working while my stressed out dog is at home with them. Is this legal? What are my rights now that the property has been sold. Also, living in Ventura County in California.

I moved in 3 months ago, apt was quite and peaceful. Then my neighbors moved in. There are 6 adults and 2 kids in a 2 bd room. My leasing office says there is only suppose to be 2 adults and 1 child. They are constantly slamming doors and Idk it sounds like banging on the walls, the crazy part is they are below me... show more


Are they just trying to get over?

11 answers · 5 hours ago
About a month ago I moved out of a place I was living due to the fact that I could no longer afford it.Typically when a tenant can’t pay..they move out before or after a eviction notice is issued.I have never in life encountered a landlord that still expects to be paid what I don’t have.call me crazy but if I could... show more

Best answer: It's plenty. Ours is 1,780 sq ft with 3 BR (one used as an office), 2.5 baths, eat-in kitchen, living room, formal dining room and first floor laundry. It's plenty big enough.

Best answer: New York is a 30 day state. You do NOT have to renew a lease (unless you are a special-case New York City rent-control situation). If the lease expires December 31st, notify them IN WRITING before November 30th that you are not renewing the lease and that December 31st will be their last day. You can give them... show more

Basically our landlord sent us a paper in the mail saying we had to be out of our house by December 1st because he is selling the house. Our lease doesn t end til June, and we ve never paid rent late or broken any of the rules for him to randomly make us leave. Also, in the paper it says "December s rent must... show more

If an impatint tenant decides to fix the gas boiler rather than wait for the Landlord to get it fixed , are they then responsible for a new gas certificate

How can you afford a house?

9 answers · 11 hours ago
I wanna buy myself a house in the future and I feel houses are just unaffordable and the amount of money most people are paid can never help afford a house what's the best other ways to help me afford a house?

Why won't she help us??

22 answers · 3 days ago
Hey guys, so my girlfriend and I are both 26 years old, and we are expecting a baby soon but a few months earlier this year we both had to move back to our parent's house, because I was evicted from my apartment for non payment, but I tried paying the rent every month, but every month the rent would just get... show more

I only ask this because I have heard that sometimes some landlords and/or superintendents will (Without anyone else knowing) have a good majority of the entire buildings cigarette smoke (And other odours) make there way to only 1, 2, or a few of the units in the building mainly through the air ducts. I have heard... show more

I make roughly 85k a year...no kids,single I’m 28 years old...people tell me just to save up money etc renting would be a waste of money for something that isn’t going to be yours. I live with my parents but I’m only home a week out of the month anyways....I’m just taking it a day at a time saving up money. Idk... show more


Best answer: Only if you are really good at it and not everyone is. Where I live half of the people who become licensed each year, quit within the first year because they can't make enough money to survive. The majority of the others typically scratch by and only a small percentage makes real money. Selling real estate... show more

I am an American citizen living in a different country and I was wondering if it was possible to take out a loan in the U.S. to buy a house where I am living.

Basically if you have a UK tenancy agreement and refuse to pay on time or build up arrears, can the landlord evict you if you do not pay ? The Section 8 notices for possession say you can only use these reasons for eviction if it is in your tenancy agreement.

Language

Categories