Careers & Employment's questions - Korean iziqna

My mom makes me late for work?

22 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I'm a 17 year old junior in highschool. When I was 16 my mom said I needed to get a job and since I'm not allowed to do sports I had no problem with it, plus I can make some spending money. The thing is my mom won't let me get my drivers licence and I need a parents signature to get one and my dad... show more

I’ve been applying for work, applied at recruit agencies and have not got any jobs yet. Unemployment extenders in Oregon are no available at this time. My recent job before my last one was a little over a year ago and I worked there for 4 years. At the beginning I worked 20-25hrs a week than towards the end 20-35hrs

Why do people give up their dream job to work in a pub or supermarket?

31 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
I have worked in pubs and supermarkets all my life and there s a few people that I know who are so talented and had careers but they told me they d rather work in supermarkets and pubs now. why would you give up a career you re good at to work for minimum wage?

Will Yahoo Answers ever pay people for answering questions perfectly?

18 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: They should

Are labor unions to blame for turning Detroit into a 3rd world slime dumpster?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 18 hours ago
Best answer: Nah, terrible trade deals and getting duped by other countries are to blame. If anyone is old enough to remember when Toyota was a piece of actual junk that would break down driving home from the dealership, then you know. They made a ton of money selling cheap junk and also inaccurate financial reporting for... show more

Did I make a mistake?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
A company offered an interview and I declined. I declined through a recruiter who passed them my CV and the recruiter said it wasn't a problem, that he'll let the company know and will keep looking for opportunities for me. I'm also still waiting to hear back from 1 other company the recruiter sent my... show more

Do previous employers have to tell you they are not sending a reference?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Hi yahoo. About to hopefully start a new job however my references are messing up my start date (references sent 8 weeks ago). One was from my university personal tutor that has not completed a reference and when emailed today they said that because I left the university early they do not want to send one (8 weeks... show more

Should I take the job or stick where I am ?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I have just got the job of my dreams. But it is only a six month contract . At the moment I have a full time well paid job with good benifits close to home and brilliant paid holidays. If I leave I will never get the job back but if I go I will be dropping in wages away from home and my family often for days at a... show more

My current job is soul crushing. I have nothing to do. On some weeks my effective work time is about on hour. I have talked to my boss about this several times but nothing seems to change. I have looked for jobs and gone on interviews but no luck so far. I talked to my brother. He says he was in a similar situation... show more

I’m a 24 year old woman and do not have a full time job. Is my kid worth it?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 23 hours ago
I even got rejected by some call centers and target

Is a LinkedIn profile useless to get a job?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: you have to USE and SEARCH in linkedin to find people to connect and jobs. they post jobs on there like any other job board, and some have an "easy apply" option where you apply via linkedin, as opposed to a company site or other web site. a lot of recruiters for various companies or recruiting firms... show more

Is this considered lying for a job interview?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: Some schools add unnecessary titles to their degree programs which actually end up looking stupid. No, she didn't lie on the resume since it is still considered a master's degree in counseling. As long as the school is accredited is all that matters. She could put "Counseling, M.S." and it'd... show more

Is it too late to pursue a career as a lawyer?

14 answers · Law & Legal · 2 days ago
I m 19, turning 20 in June, and am a Sophomore in college. I am currently studying communications, but have been very intrigued at the thought of a career as a lawyer lately. Since I don t really know the first thing about the ins and outs of the law, and am not taking any courses towards that, is it too late to... show more

What jobs are in an office and I can wear a suit?

18 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
I work at a gas station and it’s not fulfilling, what job can I wear a suit to and be on an office? I’m looking for the minimum and least expensive job option, preferably not to go to college because I can’t afford that, I just want to work at a job that’s in an office and I wear a suit.

Employer fraud?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
I applied to a fast food place and they accepted right away. I went into the back and got everything done that day. they scheduled me for training a week later. i spent one hour working and the guy send me home. he tells me he will text me my schedule. its been ten days. he was ignoring my calls so i went in person... show more


Is 16 years old too young to work?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I’m 16 in an independent studies school, where I only go 1 day a week. The rest of the week is all homework. So, other than homework, I’m pretty much always available. I’m at this point where I really want to get a job. I want to get up and do something. I understand there’s WAY more to a job than getting the... show more

Are employers who post ads on job boards really hiring?

25 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago
Seems like I'm just wasting my time sending applications to a brick wall

Work hours?

9 answers · Law & Legal · 2 days ago
i was hired on the 31st of December. they scheduled my first day on the 8th of January. I worked for one hour and the GM sent me home and told me to wait for a text for my schedule. I waited... one week passed. i called and the shift supervisor told me I wasn't scheduled yet. i call and text the GM. He ignores... show more

I want to know how come someone who has been incarcerated whether they have been incarcerated in jail for one year or they have served prison time how come when they get out how come they are able to find a job pretty quickly yet someone who has not had a job employees are not likely to hire them?

Language

Categories