Cars & Transportation's questions - Korean iziqna

Warming up/Defrosting car?

32 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
I've always waited til the car interior is warmed up before i drive off in winter. My sister says its just a waste of gas and causing wear and tear on the motor. What say you YAHOO.

Inquiry About McDonalds Parking Allowance?

16 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago
I'm planning on attending a concert tomorrow night at this venu that's across from a McDonalds, so it would be very convenient if I was to park there to say the least. The issue that I would like to address is not knowing whether or not there will be consequences for me deciding to leave my car there for... show more

Do millennials know how to drive a car with a manual transmission?

33 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
Best answer: I sometimes think that you need to stop your question above with a question mark after the word "car" and delete all the words and punctuation after the newly placed question mark.

I haven't had an accident in maybe 10+ years, ever since I matured and grew up. I don't foresee myself getting into another unless I hit a deer or something which will only be like $1,500 in damages if I do. My current policy is $720 every 6 months because I'm currently financing my car. If I buy it... show more

Why do you have to turn the key to "on" just to check fuel level?

16 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
This may be a stupid question, and it's something that got me thinking as to why they stopped doing this. I know that in the early 90's Integras you can see the fuel level when the car is turned off all the way and the keys not in the ignition. I think it's better to see the fuel level without the keys.... show more

How do deal with unsafe drivers?

17 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: Avoidance is the best way. Go to junk yard and get a VW chrome emblem and glue it to the back of your car. The other driver will see VW and automatically assume he is driving too slow....so will pull out and pass you. Even if YOU are speeding, he will pull out and pass you. Or also get a DIESEL chrome... show more

Alternator and battery tested good, but Ford Escape won't crank?

16 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
Hey, I have a 2004 Ford Escape that has had the battery warning light on the dash for about a month. I took it to auto zone and the battery and alternator tested good. Today I'm out and it won't turn over and has no power. The battery terminals are clean and the connections look good. Any idea what... show more


Best way to fix a cylinder head crack?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 22 hours ago
i had smoke leaking from under the exhaust manifold and when taking it off ive noticed a small crack which leads into the hole for the exhaust stud.. apparently common on this type of car due to it having 3mm clearance from the stud hole itself...im looking for the cheapest option and option one is using heat... show more


When is the best time to purchase your own vehicle?

11 answers · Buying & Selling · 1 day ago
Best answer: Ideally, when you can pay cash in full. Beyond that, the last day of the month/Last day or the year even better. But the last part assumes you are a very good negotiator and you are buying from a dealer. Most people are not and should not.



Where to look for lost car keys?

20 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago

Adding my girlfriend's car to my insurance?

8 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 hours ago
My girlfriend lives in another state. She couldn't afford the payments and the insurance cancelled. The bank she is financing through is charging her $300+ a month for not having insurance so I want to add her to mine. My car is paid off and 20 years old so my full coverage is only $130. 1) Would my insurance... show more

my supervisor at work on his 2017 GMC Sierra Denali keeps his headlights on auto when he leaves his car from the parking lot and he does it every morning I always wondered if it will drain your battery. I want to do it on my Civic because it looks cool and it is halogen lights he has LED

What kind of road cars drive fast that have two or more lanes?

10 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago

Should I buy this cheap high mileage car?

16 answers · Buying & Selling · 3 days ago
Hi all. Right now I can score a 2013 Chrysler 300, AWD, loaded, with the 3.6L V6 for $7k from a dealership. Only problem is that it has 187k on it. Do they typically last longer than that or should I pass?

Do you think i deserve to upgrade to a nicer car?

17 answers · Toyota · 3 days ago
So i have gotten a new job a few months as a store director and im making about $5,600 a month. But i still drive a car i had since high school which is a 2001 toyota corolla. Since i got a little extra money know do you think i should upgrade?


Language

Categories