Performing Arts's questions - Korean iziqna

My mom does burlesque?

5 answers · 1 week ago
She makes so many excuses when it’s so degrading and tasteless and progressive stripping. What should I say so she understands how I feel without it seeming like I’m shaming her. She has more potential than exploiting herself all the time.

Best answer: Talent. Talent means you can achieve things. We are what we DO.

I just got my first electric guitar a few days ago. It's an Ibanez Artcore AM53. Yesterday, I took it to get a set up but the guitar guy at the place I went to is out for a couple weeks, however, the people there at the time were impressed with it and said it's fine to play for now and I probably don't... show more

The last half of the 20th century seemed to be booming with talented musicians, actors, films, comedians ect. It was like endless creativity and something great was coming out every year. What is it about todays society that inhibits people from creating great art compared to the 1900s?


Learning to play the guitar?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
I’ve been practicing and I can’t get the right fingers on the frets. Like I can go from E to B then to G only when it’s like the first 3 frets. Then when I try to go to the 4th to 6th fret. Any advice?

This is a brand new guitar. Now I admit I got it off amazing for thirty some dollars because I don’t have a lot of extra money. I changed the string (hence why it’s gold instead of bronze in video) and nothing changed. All the other strings sound just fine so this confuses me. How can I fix this issue???

Can anyone help me with this?

10 answers · 4 weeks ago
Call my crazy but today I had a vision of me standing on stage, doing a performance. But the thing is, in real life I would never get up and sing on stage. So why would I have this vision/dream?

Best answer: The Mustang was originally introduced as a budget-priced "student" (beginner's) guitar. With this is mind it was a short-scale guitar available with either 22 1/2" or 24" scale lengths. It's VERY rare for a guitar to be intended for a specific kind of music - a manufacturer isn't... show more

Can I learn vibrato after 7 months?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
I’ve been playing the violin for about 7 months now. I’m on to grade 2 pieces (not that amazing, but whatever, I’ve made progress) and I was wondering if I could learn vibrato. My fingers are very sturdy and strong. My friend, who’s been playing violin for 4 years, said she strid to learn and it’s messed up... show more

I am a sixteen year old trumpet player, and my dream is to one day take my trumpet to a professional level. I play all the time. At school in our band, at home by myself, at competitions, at band camps, with friends... anywhere and everywhere. And I have no trouble. Even if I’m not sounding very good, I still can... show more

Best answer: Yes! Not every role requires extensive dance training. Just make sure when you are at dance auditions you smile and pretend like you know what your doing :) A lot of Broadway/national tour shows have chorus calls separately for singers and for dancers, though they expect their performers are decent at both. Keep... show more

You work in the Performing Arts?

6 answers · 4 weeks ago
Best answer: Yes I am forever a clown :(

Best answer: Learning to play "online" (aka watching videos) isnt a good way to learn at all. Justinguitar (I don't remember the url) is one of the best series of videos I've seen though. He's a great player and a good teacher. Otherwise, all the same problems are there.

Best answer: If you’ve got a good voice and want to express it by using a social media platform, go ahead. It maybe a really efficient way of getting noticed and decent paying gigs, who knows unless you try it? Your mates won’t be laughing, they’ll be jealous if you make a success of it. Choose a decent song though, one... show more


Best answer: Racks like the "Yorkville Sound 5-7 Guitar Side Loading Folding Touring Stand" offer convenience at the expense of protection. While it's less likely to tip over like a single guitar stand, the instruments are still exposed to the elements...dust and humidity. Also, all your eggs are in one basket,... show more


Best answer: I taught Voice and choral classes in NY schools for over 30 years. You have some baseline skills, and some areas could be greatly improved with LESSONS from a qualified teacher. There is a choir somewhere that could use a tenor with reading and following skills - and in the general course of working with a ... show more

I’m 5’7 my hands are not average size for a male my fingers are not that long and I’ve tried a full size acoustic guitar and the neck seemed too thick for me are there any cheap guitars that I could purchase with a thinner neck?

Language

Categories