Poetry's questions - Korean iziqna

Can a poem be about anything?

4 answers · 8 hours ago
Best answer: Yes, that's the beauty of poetry.

Best answer: Only if i run out of real sugar. Then I'll ask for the sweetener.


An Indian Summer's fiery Queen, the Gulmuhar reveals her face, glowing amber gilt edged green, veiled in tatted crimson lace. Little flames of scarlet fire, grace her gold and crimson crown, vying with the royal spire, beacon to an arid town. Gusts of breeze light up the air, hailing her as Queen... show more

Best answer: I would think,`eminent`.

I've heard it many times but where does it come from? From some novel?

CERTAINLY DOCTOR HAVEN The computer slid into the darkness of my electric neglect. Crying for pain in the snow-ropes of random. Easily aching, the wax of rendered delusions scrapes the blue wall of defeat. Will the rug weave the willful drops of the marmalade captain? Will the night dog bite the... show more

Gliding towards the biggest cloud Climbing towards the highest peak Reaching for the farthest star Digging for the deepest stone But you are staying Behind You cannot join me Your eyes are not mine You cannot see what I see I cannot take your ears with me You cannot learn what I hear My dreams are reconfigured My... show more

I need to leave the reader with a lasting effect that makes them want to take action. Thanks!

What is your favorite short poem?

6 answers · 5 days ago
Best answer: Two: The Secret - Robert Frost We dance round in a ring and suppose But the Secret sits in the middle and knows. Dorothy Parker “The sun's gone dim, and the moon's gone black. For I loved him, and he didn't love back.” Edit: Corrected the quotes.



Joyful clusters, drops of gold, drenched in shining summer rays, blithely dance, how uncontrolled, swaying in the summer's blaze. Not a single leaf of green, flutters in these radiant trees, Sunlit gold is all that's seen, floating on the summer's breeze. In this gentle golden rain, every petal, sweet... show more

Jagged beams of light Shot from you at first sight Your dimpled smile took my breath away And in that moment I knew I wanted you to stay We talked all day through the morning light Your sparkling light green eyes Made me not want to say goodbye And when I laid down my head I dreamed of you holding me tight I... show more

I wrote a poem?

4 answers · 1 week ago
Roses are red, i like to shave, juice lawnmower blueberry, toilet paper roomba, pepperoni button, asparagus laptop graveyard pan pan cake lemon cardboard yes yes yes obese microwave


My soup dumplings erupted in the steamer so they became ~dumplings~

Whats you best roses are red poem?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Roses are red; Violets are blue; You are an idiot; And, you know it's true.

Best answer: Yes I will write one, Whose car is that? I think I know. Its owner is quite angry though. He was cross like a dark potato. I watch him pace. I cry hello. He gives his car a shake, And screams I've made a bad mistake. The only other sound's the break, Of distant waves and birds awake. The car is hairy,... show more


Language

Categories